Biostrap uses cookies to help give you the best possible experience. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. See our privacy policy.

Okay

Introduction

When you visit our website, a collection of information about you and your usage of the page is collected, which is used to see, among other things, how many visitors we have on our site, and which pages attract the most attention in what periods and from which geographical locations we have the most visitors. If you do not want to collect information, you should opt out of the use of Analysis Cookies at the bottom of this page. Below we have elaborated on what information is collected and their purpose.

Publisher:
Medgear IVS
Engholm Søvej 6
7400 Herning
Denmark

Phone: +45 71 88 71 63 (Denmark)
Email: hello @ Biostrap.eu
VAT ID no. : DK39793709
Hereafter to be called Biostrap Europe.

Data Manager: Willem Gielen

Cookies

The website uses "cookies", a text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or mobile device for the purpose of recognizing your device and remembering your settings as well as performing statistics and targeting the content accordingly. Cookies can not contain malicious files such as virus or other. It is possible to delete or block cookies. Read more about cookies on the website of the European Union:
https://ec.europa.eu/info/cookies_en

You can change your cookie settings at any time here, as well as a description of the data storage we use in our cookies:
https://biostrap.eu/en/?controllerUri=index#

Data collection

Personal information

Personal information is all kind of information that can be attributed to a person. When you use our website, we collect and process some of this information as well as when you use the following: Newsletter, Webshop Sales, Analysis Tools, Competitions, User Registration, Offers, Surveys, Live Chat,.

We typically collect and process the following types of information: a unique ID, technical information about your computer, tablet or phone, your IP address, geographic location (Country and city), and on which pages you click. This will only happen as long as you are on our website.

Contact form

When you use our contact form on the website, it is saved and sent to our mail system to answer your questions. The contact form is not used for marketing, subscription to newsletters or similar without asking for this and your data will not be forwarded outside of the organization if it is not relevant for the subject and your full approval.

Account

To the extent that you give explicit consent to this, and even enter the information, will be processed: name, phone Number, email, address, payment Information, and other info you choose to enter. This will typically be associated with the creation of login or in connection with a purchase.

Analysis tools

In order to provide us with the best insight and comparison of data for our website, we use Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having your activity on the website made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on ( https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout ) for your web browser. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Under the Data Processors

(Who we share your data with)

Processor

Function

Country

Datasharing

Meneto

Accounting

Denmark

Economy and company data

UnoEuro

Hosting of website and email

Denmark

Web hosting, SQL data, backups and emails

Coolpay

Receive online payments

Denmark

Transaction and order data

Pakkelabels

Shipping handling

Denmark

Name, Address, E-mail Address, Phone Number

About Biostrap Europe and Biostrap USA LLC

Biostrap Europe is part of the trading company Medgear IVS and is independent of Biostrap USA LLC. This means that no data exchange with personal information takes place between the two companies, without the explicit consent of the data subject. Biostrap USA LLC does not have access to the sales register of Biostrap Europe IVS. Conversely, Biostrap Europe  does not have any access to the data that is collected after purchase.

Data Storage

Security

We have taken technical and organizational measures against the fact that your information is accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, impaired or comes to the knowledge of a person, misused or otherwise treated in violation of the law. At data breach, all of our registered users will be contacted within 72 hours with a message about what data has been lost, as well as a guide to what to do about it. Our first priority in such a situation is to close the security hole to create the least data loss for the users.

Data protection

We appreciate your data, just as we do with our own, so we protect our (and your) data with SSL Encryption, which we keep up to date.

Data Storage Length

If you write and submit data to the website in the form of the contact form, these will be stored on the page for up to 1 year to refer to previous agreements and comments from them.

Users who access our website can view, edit and delete their personal information at any time and therefore there is no limit to how long we keep this information.
Website administrators can view and edit the information available to users in their profiles at any time.

Analytical data is archived for an indefinite period in order to see and track our online growth as well as improve our activity.

Our customer purchase history is archived based on current Danish law.

Data Rights

Export and delete data

You are entitled to insight into the data we hold about you. You can ask to export a file containing the personal data we have, including all the data you provided. You can also request that we delete all personal data. This does not include any data that we are obliged to store for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Contact the data controller via email, your personal profile or phone number listed at the top of this page.

Complaint to Data Inspectorate

You are entitled to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate if you are unhappy with the way we process your personal information. You will find the Data Inspectorate's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk .


These terms are last updated on November 24, 2018